florida statutes special assessments
[…] In addition, amendments to the Condominium Act (718.121(5), F.S. The statute did not, how- There are some liens which automatically attach to real property and do not need to be recorded and are often referred to as special assessments and Chapter 159 liens. ), the Cooperative Act (719.108(3), F.S. Special assessments imposed pursuant to Chapter 170 may be levied only for the purposes set forth in section 170.01, Florida Statutes, and only "on benefited real property at a rate of assessment based on the special benefit accruing to such property from such improvements when the improvements funded by the special assessment provide a benefit . If you are living in an HOA, you probably have heard that the association cannot prohibit the installation of solar panels (or "solar collectors").